About Our Policy

 

This privacy policy indicates Refresh Debt Services policies regarding the collection and use of visitor information, and our use of cookies and similar technologies, in relation to our website refreshdebt.co.uk, and our email and sms marketing activities.

 

Refresh Debt Services respects your right to privacy and under the Data Protection Acts we have a legal obligation to protect information we collect from you, and tell you what we use them for.

 

This privacy policy will inform you about what data collection methods (including cookies) we use, what information is collected by our website, how this information will be used, with whom the information may be shared, and your rights.

 

By visiting our website you consent to our processing of your information as set out in this privacy policy and to the use of the technologies listed.

 

What Data is collected and the collection methods used

 

Types of information collected using our website

a)      Personal Data

We collect personal data such as your name, email address, telephone number and financial information. This information is only collected from you with your permission when you submit it to us via our website (contact form) or over the phone.

b)      Non Personal Data

We collect information about your use of our website, including where you visited our website from and click-throughs, what pages you visit, duration of each visit, your use of each page visited (taps, clicks, gestures, cursor movements, scrolling, and key presses, and information entered into forms), and your feedback (when provided).

We also collect your browser information, including your browser make (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, Opera, Chrome), your operating system (e.g. Microsoft Windows, OSX, Android), your service provider (e.g. ip pools, Sky broadband, Virgin Media Limited, Easynet Ltd) and your IP address (a unique identifier allocated to your computer for your connection to the internet).

We collect mobile information, including your operating system (e.g. iOS, Android, Blackberry, Windows Phone), your service provider (e.g. ip pools, Sky Broadband, 02 Online (UK), Easynet ltd, ect) and your screen resolution (e.g. 320×480, 768×1024, 320×568 ect).

Our own and third party cookies and other technologies will also be used to collect information to track visits to our website and advertising.

 

What Data collection methods used

We use a range of data collection methods on our website. We use these methods to gather and analyse statistics own our web traffic and identify our users and their behaviours on our website. We use this date to analyse the effectiveness of our marketing and improve our website and increase customer satisfaction.

The data collection methods are:

At the time of writing, the following technologies maybe in use on our website:-

Cookies

Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web Server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

Cookie

Name / Code

Purpose

Google Analytics

_utma

We use Google Analytics coding to analyse information about our website visitors to better our online service and website.  The web development team use the information to compile reports and on occasion to help improve the site.

_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

Refresh Debt Services Cookies

PHPSESSID

These cookies store temporary information to enable site functionality. They are automatically deleted when you close your browser.
wp-settings-3

These cookies verify who you are and check if you are logged in to the site or not.

wp-settings-time-3

Online Chat

HelpOnClick

HelpOnClick LLC may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server.

Social Networking

C_id

We use the shareaholic plugin to provide the functionality to share our content on social networks. At the time of writing shareaholic places the cookies C_id, pss and lps in a users web browser cache as well as using javascript.

 Pss

Ips

Tracking

km_lv,

These cookies are placed by KISSmetrics, another third party analytics service.

km_ai

km_ni

km_uq

km_vs

kvcd

 

 

Purposes of using your information;

We respect your privacy and may use your information:-

  • to process any registration for an account on our website and for the subsequent administration of that account;
  • to process enquiries through our website;
  • to log various usage and statistical information about your use of our website;
  • to administer the website and gather broad demographic information about users of the site;
  • to keep you informed about Refresh and our services;
  • to send you offers and promotions from Refresh and third parties, including details of new services;
  • to advise of changes to our website;
  • to improve our website, and to customise our website for our visitors; and
  • to track and manage advertising.

 

Who will we share your information with?

We may disclose information to:

  • our regulators, lawyers and auditors;
  • other companies within our group;
  • persons where required by law under a court order or subpoena;
  • third party service providers or agents acting on our behalf;

 

Security

We take all appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date. This information is only kept for as long as the purpose for which it was collected continues, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. It will then be destroyed although copies may be retained if required to satisfy our legal, regulatory or accounting requirements.

Updating, verifying and deleting personal data

If you’re personal details change or you have any questions about how we use your information, or do not wish to receive any marketing information please let us know by contacting our office at info@refreshdebt.co.uk. We respect your privacy, to help us improve our privacy practises please give us feedback, we welcome your comments and queries. Any changes to this statement will be posted on the website to keep you up to date with our policies.

Right of Access to your Personal Data

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you are entitled to a copy of any personal information we hold on you, but we may charge a fee for providing this information.

Questions or comments

If you wish to contacts us please feel free to contact us via email at info@refreshdebt.co.uk.